Quick answer
In the YouTube Shorts vs Instagram Reels debate, beauty brands still route most creator budget to Reels — data from the MyWall creator and content database on 8,153 skincare collab posts (Aug 4–Nov 2, 2026) shows a 1.38% median engagement rate and 66.5% of collabs going to nano and micro creators. YouTube Shorts isn't tracked in this dataset, but its search-driven, longer-tail discovery makes it better suited to evergreen tutorials and ingredient reviews than to launch-week pushes.
Beauty brands comparing YouTube Shorts vs Instagram Reels for creator campaigns are really comparing two different discovery mechanics. Reels lean on trend audio, fast cuts and an engaged follower base; Shorts lean on YouTube's search and recommendation graph, which can surface a "GRWM" or product-review video long after it was posted. Choosing between them, or splitting a campaign across both, depends on whether the goal is immediate reach, lasting discovery, or conversion through a known creator's community.
This piece uses skincare collaboration data (a representative beauty vertical) to show what Instagram Reels performance actually looks like across nano, micro, macro and mega creators, then lays out how YouTube Shorts differs structurally so a brand can match format to goal. One limitation up front: the figures below come from a Creator and Content database built on Instagram collaborations, not YouTube Shorts, so every statistic is Instagram data; the Shorts sections describe platform mechanics rather than cite numbers that aren't in the dataset.
How Beauty Brands Use YouTube Shorts for Influencer Collaborations
YouTube Shorts influencer marketing works best for beauty content with a shelf life: ingredient explainers, "does this actually work" reviews, dermatologist-style breakdowns and side-by-side before-and-afters. Because Shorts are indexed and recommended alongside long-form YouTube content, a well-tagged Short on retinol or a sunscreen comparison can keep earning views well after the first day or two, unlike a feed post that mostly depends on the initial push. That makes it suited to evergreen product education rather than a flash launch moment.
Brands typically brief YouTube Shorts creators to:
- Tie the Short's title and on-screen text to a searchable query ("best niacinamide serum under ₹1000") rather than a trend hook.
- Link out to a full-length review or the brand's channel, since Shorts can drive subscribers who then watch longer product deep-dives.
- Lean on creators who already publish long-form beauty reviews, since YouTube's algorithm tends to favour channels with a consistent content history over one-off Shorts.
The trade-off is slower, less predictable virality and a creator pool that is harder to vet for beauty specifically, since YouTube does not offer the same granular audience-demographic and niche-tagging tools that Instagram-focused discovery tools do.
How Beauty Brands Run Instagram Reels Collaborations
Instagram Reels collaborations are built around speed and follower trust: a creator posts a GRWM, a skincare routine or a makeup tutorial tagged or co-authored with the brand, and most views land in the first few days as the Reel moves through followers' feeds and Explore. Skincare data for Aug 4–Nov 2, 2026 shows "collaborative" (co-authored) posts made up 53% of collabs and carried a 1.41% median engagement rate, while "tagged" posts (43.7% of volume) carried a 28.2% repeat rate — brands that tag a creator once are unusually likely to work with them again.
| Collab Type | Collabs | Share (%) | Median ER (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| collaborative | 4,324 | 53% | 1.41% |
| tagged | 3,563 | 43.7% | 1.33% |
| affiliate | 266 | 3.3% | 1.61% |
Source: MyWall Genie · 8,153 collabs · 2026-08-04 to 2026-11-02
That repeat-rate gap matters for planning: tagged posts function as a lower-commitment way to test a creator before a formal collaborative brief, which fits how many beauty brands structure seeding programs before a paid campaign.
YouTube Shorts vs Instagram Reels Beauty Brands: Key Differences
| Dimension | Instagram Reels | YouTube Shorts | |---|---|---| | Discovery driver | Follower graph + Explore/trend audio | Search + recommendation, longer tail | | Typical view curve | Front-loaded, peaks in the first few days | Can build gradually over weeks | | Best content types | GRWM, trend-led routines, before/after | Ingredient reviews, comparisons, tutorials | | Measurement available here | Views, likes, comments, engagement rate | Not tracked in this dataset | | Creator vetting | Audience split, niche, engagement history available | Harder to vet for beauty-specific audience fit | | Repeat collaboration pattern | 16.2% repeat rate overall in skincare (28.2% for tagged posts) | No comparable figure available |
Reach, saves and shares are reported inconsistently across Instagram's own creator-facing tools, so "reach" figures in brand decks should be treated as directional; the view and engagement-rate figures in this article are the ones that can be verified from collab posts directly.
What Does the Performance Data Reveal?
Methodology: Engagement rate = (likes + comments) ÷ views per collab post, reported as a median (not an average) to limit distortion from outlier posts; tiers are based on the creator's follower count. Figures below cover skincare collaboration posts from 2026-08-04 to 2026-11-02 (8,153 collabs, not truncated).
Across 8,153 skincare collabs from 4,543 creators and 409 brands, the median engagement rate sits at 1.38% and nano-plus-micro creators account for 66.5% of all collaboration volume — confirming that most beauty Reels partnerships are still smaller-creator, higher-frequency arrangements rather than single big-name placements.
Median engagement rate by follower tier (skincare Reels)
Tier breakdown tells a more specific story than "smaller is better":
| Tier | Collabs | Median ER (%) | Avg views |
|---|---|---|---|
| nano | 2,422 | 1.73% | 63,523 |
| micro | 3,003 | 1.26% | 64,955 |
| macro | 2,086 | 1.09% | 233,219 |
| mega | 642 | 1.84% | 876,787 |
Source: MyWall Genie · 8,153 collabs · 2026-08-04 to 2026-11-02
Nano creators post a high median engagement rate among the smaller tiers (1.73%), but mega creators (roughly 1M+ followers in this sample) post the highest engagement rate of all tiers at 1.84%, alongside by far the largest average views (876,787) and the highest repeat rate (22.8%) — suggesting the biggest beauty creators in this sample are both reaching the most people and holding attention well, not simply trading reach for weaker engagement as is often assumed. Macro creators (233,219 average views) sit in between on both views and engagement, making them a middle-ground choice when a brand needs more reach than a micro creator offers without mega-tier budgets.
Skincare collab volume by month, Aug–Nov 2026
Collab volume climbed steadily from August (2,468 collabs) to October (3,075 collabs, the peak month), which lines up with festive-season beauty campaigns in the Indian market; November's figures are partial since the window ends November 2.
A few of the highest-performing posts in the window illustrate how big view counts and high engagement rate don't always coincide:
Top-viewed skincare collab Reels, Aug–Nov 2026
Some of these multi-million-view posts carried comparatively low engagement rates, while others paired similar view counts with noticeably stronger engagement — a reminder to check engagement rate alongside views, not reach alone, when judging a creator's actual pull. Verified creators such as @styleetvogue (4.22% engagement rate on roughly 1M followers) and @truefashionholic (2.03% engagement rate, visible above via an olayindia collaboration) confirm that strong engagement rates are achievable well beyond the nano tier.
Which Platform Should Beauty Brands Choose for Different Campaign Goals
The short version: Reels for anything time-sensitive, Shorts for anything that needs to keep working months after it's posted. Match the format to how long the content needs to stay useful.
| Campaign goal | Choose | The data point that backs it | |---|---|---| | Launch a new SKU or festive bundle fast | Instagram Reels | Views front-load in the first few days, matching a short promo window | | Teach an ingredient or routine (retinol, SPF layering) | YouTube Shorts | Search-driven surfacing keeps tutorials earning views for weeks, not days | | Get maximum reach from one creator | Instagram Reels, mega tier | Mega creators post the highest average views (876,787) and the highest engagement rate (1.84%) in the skincare data — not a trade-off | | Test a new creator cheaply before a full brief | Instagram Reels, tagged posts | Tagged posts show a 28.2% repeat rate vs. 9.8% for full collaborative posts | | Build an always-on seeding programme | Instagram Reels, nano/micro | These tiers carry 66.5% of all skincare collab volume and a 1.73% engagement rate at the nano level |
Once a brand has selected its campaign platform, the next step is finding creators who match its goals. For example, a beauty brand may need a mega influencer for a product launch or a nano creator who regularly shares skincare content. MyWall makes this process easier through its Creator Discovery Tool, a feature of the MyWall influencer marketing platform. Brands can use filters such as content niche, bio keywords, follower count, location, and engagement rate to discover relevant creators. They can also review audience demographics and previous brand collaborations before building a shortlist. This helps brands make more informed creator selection decisions for both Instagram Reels and YouTube Shorts campaigns.
How Beauty Brands Should Evaluate and Shortlist Creators
Three checks matter more than follower count. First, category fit: a skincare bio should talk about skincare, not carry a generic "lifestyle" tag — a dermatology-style account and a general GRWM creator can have similar followings but very different buyer intent. Second, consistency: one engagement-rate number from a single viral post means less than a track record across several posts. Third, posting cadence: a strong engagement rate from a creator who posts monthly is a different bet than the same rate from someone posting weekly.
Two more checks are worth the extra five minutes. Check who else the creator already works with — overlapping beauty brands affect both exclusivity terms and whether their audience is fatigued on sponsored skincare content. And check the audience split (gender, broad geography) against the product's actual buyer, since a high engagement rate on the wrong audience doesn't convert.
For YouTube Shorts, there's no equivalent niche-tagged database yet, so vetting means watching a creator's last 10–15 Shorts directly: does the content stay in-category, does view count hold up across uploads rather than resting on one outlier, and does the creator already post unpaid product reviews — a sign of real interest in the category rather than a one-off sponsored spike.
Budget Allocation: A Practical Starting Framework
Split the budget by how long each format needs to work. Put Reels money behind launch and festive moments — volume in the skincare data peaks around October, in line with festive-season campaigns — and keep a smaller, separate line for two or three YouTube Shorts creators doing ingredient or comparison content tied to always-on search terms. Judge the Shorts line over six to eight weeks, not the first-week check that works for a Reel, since its views build slower.
Inside the Reels budget, there's no single "best" tier, just two defensible plays: a higher-frequency nano/micro programme for always-on seeding (cheaper per post, 1.73% median engagement rate at the nano tier), and a smaller number of macro or mega placements for moments that need reach — knowing that mega creators in this sample also carry the highest engagement rate and repeat-collaboration rate, so they aren't a pure reach play. Use tagged posts to trial a new creator cheaply before moving them into a paid collaborative slot; the 28.2% repeat rate on tagged posts suggests that step works often enough to be worth it.
Related reading
- How to run a macro influencer campaign for a beauty brand: a deeper look at briefing and planning around bigger single-creator placements, relevant to the mega-tier findings above.
- How to plan a festive-season beauty influencer campaign: useful for timing Reels-led launches around the October peak seen in this data.
- Couple vs solo creators for beauty: a format comparison with real engagement data, complementary to the platform comparison here.
- CreatorIQ vs MyWall creator discovery platform: for brands evaluating which discovery tool fits their vetting workflow.
Frequently asked questions
Does Instagram Reels or YouTube Shorts get beauty brands more views?
It depends on the content: Reels front-load views quickly through the follower graph and Explore, while Shorts can accumulate views more gradually through search and recommendations. Skincare Reels collabs in this dataset averaged 171,513 views per post over Aug–Nov 2026, with mega-tier creators averaging 876,787 views; comparable Shorts figures are not available in this dataset.
What engagement rate should a beauty brand expect from an Instagram Reels collaboration?
In the skincare category, the median engagement rate across 8,153 collabs was 1.38%, ranging from 1.09% for macro creators to 1.84% for mega creators and 1.73% for nano creators. Treat these as category benchmarks, not guarantees, since individual creator and content quality vary widely.
Are nano and micro creators still worth using for beauty collaborations?
Yes — they accounted for 66.5% of all skincare collab volume in the dataset, and nano creators posted a 1.73% median engagement rate, the second-highest of any tier, making them a cost-efficient way to run higher-frequency seeding campaigns.
Should a beauty brand run tagged posts or fully collaborative posts?
Tagged posts carried a 28.2% repeat rate versus 9.8% for collaborative posts in the skincare data, suggesting brands often use tagging as a lower-cost way to trial a creator relationship before committing to a paid collaborative post.
Can a creator discovery tool show YouTube Shorts performance alongside Instagram data?
Most creator discovery tools, including platforms built on Instagram collaboration databases, don't yet track YouTube Shorts performance, so Shorts should be assessed through YouTube's own creator analytics or a dedicated YouTube-focused tool until cross-platform tracking becomes standard.
