MyWall Insights

How D2C and Legacy Skincare Brands Use Creators Differently

03 Nov 20269 min read

Quick answer

Across 8,252 skincare collab posts from 415 brands (Aug–Nov 2026), legacy names like Olay and Himalaya lean on one-off mega-tier bursts with 0% repeat rate, while new-age brands such as Vanaura Organics, Anahata Organic and Nykaa's own label show repeat rates from 34% to 75%, favouring nano/micro creators and recurring ties. Median engagement sits at 1.39%, with nano (1.74%) and mega (1.84%) tiers outperforming micro and macro.

Introduction: How D2C and Legacy Skincare Brands Approach Creator Marketing

Legacy skincare brands and D2C skincare brands rarely run creator programs the same way, even when they're chasing the same shelf space. A legacy brand with national distribution often treats a creator collaboration as an event — a cluster of high-reach placements timed to a product launch, then a gap until the next one. A D2C brand, with a smaller but more loyal following to build, is more likely to treat creators as an always-on channel: the same nano and micro faces posting again and again, building familiarity one tagged post at a time. This is the core of how D2C and legacy skincare brands use creators differently — not better or worse, but built around different goals, and each approach leaves a distinct, measurable footprint in how often a brand rebooks the same creator, which follower tier it favours, and how collaborations are structured.

This analysis looks at 8,252 skincare collaboration posts from 4,597 creators and 415 brands, posted between 5 August and 3 November 2026 (the current month's figures are partial). The patterns below separate brands by how their collab behaviour actually looks in the data — frequency, repeat pairings and tier mix — which maps closely onto the D2C-versus-legacy split marketers already use informally.

8,252Collabs analysed
4,597Creators in sample
415Brands active
1.39%Median engagement rate
66.5%Collabs to Nano + Micro
16.4%Repeat rate (brand-creator pairs)

D2C vs. Legacy Skincare Brands: What Are the Key Differences?

The category-wide repeat rate (the share of brand-creator pairs that worked together more than once) is 16.4%. That average hides a wide split once you look at individual brands. Legacy, mass-distribution names in the data — Olay (olayindia) and Himalaya — post almost entirely one-off mega-tier collabs: Olay's 127 collabs in the window carry a 0% repeat rate, and its highest-viewed posts reached tens of millions of views through macro and mega creators. The strategy reads as reach-first: book a big name, run the post, move to the next launch.

Newer, digital-first brands show the opposite pattern. Anahata Organic reworks the same creator pool 75% of the time, Naturals Salon 50%, and Vanaura Organics' top two posts in the window (12 and 14 October) came from the same mega creator — a clear sign of a standing arrangement rather than a one-off booking. Nykaa's own-label program (mynykaa) is the single highest-volume brand in the dataset at 330 collabs and a 34% repeat rate — consistent with a recurring, platform-style creator roster rather than campaign bursts.

| Dimension | Legacy brands (e.g. Olay, Himalaya) | D2C / new-age brands (e.g. Vanaura, Anahata, Foxtale, Nykaa) | |---|---|---| | Repeat rate | At or near 0% in this sample | 12%–75% across the named brands above | | Primary tier | Mega, concentrated bursts | Nano/micro backbone with selective mega use | | Volume pattern | Fewer, larger collabs tied to launches | Higher cadence, often month over month | | Objective reading | Reach and brand salience | Trust-building, recurring social proof |

Treat this table as a reading of named brands' collab history, not a database field — the underlying data does not tag brands "D2C" or "legacy" directly, but the volume and repeat-rate columns make the split visible.

Creator Selection: Nano, Micro, Macro, and Mega Influencers

Across the whole skincare category, nano and micro creators account for 66.5% of all collabs — the clear backbone of the category regardless of brand type. The tier breakdown shows where volume and performance diverge:

Skincare collab tiers at a glance
TierCollabsShare (%)Median ER (%)Avg viewsRepeat rate (%)
nano2,45429.7%1.74%62,75215.9%
micro3,03536.8%1.27%69,31515.3%
macro2,11825.7%1.09%239,81916.9%
mega6457.8%1.84%806,28622.9%

Source: MyWall Genie · 8,252 collabs · 2026-08-05 to 2026-11-03

Median engagement rate by creator tier

nanomicromacromega
Source: MyWall Genie · 8,252 collabs · 2026-08-05 to 2026-11-03

Macro creators (25.7% of collabs) sit at the bottom on engagement (1.09% median) despite the second-highest average views, which is typical of brands buying reach at a mid-size tier. Mega creators are a smaller slice of volume (7.8%) but post the highest repeat rate of any tier (22.9%) and the highest median engagement (1.84%) — brands that do commit to mega talent tend to keep working with the same names, which fits the Vanaura Organics pattern above. Legacy brands in this sample lean toward one-off macro/mega bookings; D2C-type brands lean toward nano/micro volume with a mega placement reserved for a flagship moment.

Collaboration Frequency: Always-On Creator Programs vs. Seasonal Campaigns

Collab volume climbed through the quarter, from 2,397 posts in August to 3,195 in October — the peak month in this window — before the partial November count. That upward trend across Q3 into Q4 likely reflects festive-season skincare launches stacking on top of regular always-on activity.

Skincare collabs by month (Aug–Oct 2026)

2026-082026-092026-102026-11
Source: MyWall Genie · 8,252 collabs · 2026-08-05 to 2026-11-03

The collaboration-type split reinforces the frequency story: tagged posts (43.6% of collabs) carry a 28.3% repeat rate, nearly triple the rate for formally sponsored collaborative posts (10.1%). Tagged content — where a creator posts and tags a brand, often under a gifting or seeding arrangement — is the format D2C brands typically use to sustain an always-on cadence cheaply, while collaborative (paid, briefed) posts are more associated with discrete campaign bursts.

Collab type: frequency and repeat behaviour
Collab TypeCollabsShare (%)Median ER (%)Repeat rate (%)
collaborative4,37953.1%1.4%10.1%
tagged3,60143.6%1.34%28.3%
affiliate2723.3%1.7%5.5%

Source: MyWall Genie · 8,252 collabs · 2026-08-05 to 2026-11-03

Tracking which creators a brand rebooks, how frequently collaborations happen, and which influencer tiers perform best can be difficult to manage manually through Instagram.

An influencer marketing platform like MyWall helps brands organise collaboration history, identify repeat partnerships, and track tagged and sponsored content. These insights make it easier for skincare teams to understand whether their creator strategy relies on ongoing partnerships, one-time campaigns, or a combination of both.

Engagement Rate and Performance: What Do the Analytics Reveal?

Median engagement rate for the category is 1.39%, but the tier chart above shows a barbell: nano (1.74%) and mega (1.84%) both beat the category median, while micro (1.27%) and macro (1.09%) lag. For brands optimising for interaction rather than raw reach, that suggests either staying small (nano, lower cost per post) or going big enough to afford genuinely top-tier mega talent — the middle tiers look like the hardest place to extract engagement efficiency right now.

The top posts from this window, shown below, illustrate the spread: some of the highest-view mega placements land well under the mega-tier's 1.84% median engagement rate, while a couple of mid-size mega and macro collabs clear 1.5–2%, a reminder that views and engagement rate measure different things and a brand chasing reach alone can still end up with a lower interaction rate than its tier average.

Top-viewed skincare collab reels this quarter

@protean.stories
344.5K followers
View
olayindia · 2026-08-09 · 46,512,258 views
@alice_christy_gomez
697.5K followers
View
himalayapersonalcare · 2026-08-13 · 27,719,080 views
@khushikumpawatt
76.8K followers
View
himalaya_facecare · 2026-09-01 · 27,204,902 views
Source: MyWall Genie · 8,252 collabs · 2026-08-05 to 2026-11-03

How D2C and Legacy Brands Use Different Creator Content Formats

D2C skincare brands often use creators for product reviews, skincare routines, ingredient explainers, and product demonstrations to build familiarity and trust. Legacy brands may focus more on product launches, seasonal campaigns, and high-reach creator collaborations to strengthen brand visibility.

MyWall Genie data shows higher repeat-collaboration activity for brands such as Anahata Organic and Nykaa's own label, while Olay recorded a 0% repeat rate in the analysed period. These patterns indicate differences in collaboration frequency, although the dataset does not directly identify content formats.

Key takeaway: D2C brands can prioritise consistent, product-focused creator content, while legacy brands can combine launch-led campaigns with recurring creator partnerships.

What Skincare Brands Can Learn from Each Other's Creator Strategies

D2C and legacy skincare brands can benefit from combining recurring creator partnerships with selective high-reach campaigns.

According to MyWall Genie, nano creators recorded a 1.74% median engagement rate, while mega creators recorded 1.84%. This highlights the value of choosing creators based on campaign objectives rather than follower count alone.

  • Legacy brands: Build long-term relationships with nano and micro creators to encourage consistent product engagement beyond major launches.
  • D2C brands: Use macro and mega creators selectively to increase visibility during product launches and seasonal campaigns.

Key takeaway: A balanced creator strategy can help skincare brands build audience trust while expanding campaign reach.

How to Identify the Right Creators for Your Skincare Brand

Skincare brands should evaluate creators based on audience relevance, engagement rate, content quality, influencer tier, and previous brand collaborations.

Consider these five factors:

A dedicated creator discovery tool helps brands filter and compare creators using these performance indicators instead of relying only on follower counts. This makes creator selection more relevant to specific campaign goals.

  1. Influencer tier: Select nano and micro creators for niche engagement and macro or mega creators for broader reach.
  2. Engagement rate: Compare audience interactions across creator tiers.
  3. Audience relevance: Check audience demographics, location, and skincare interests.
  4. Content quality: Review product demonstrations, skincare routines, and previous beauty collaborations.
  5. Collaboration history: Analyse repeat partnerships and previous campaign performance.

The analysis uses MyWall Genie's Content database, covering 8,252 skincare brand-collaboration posts published between 5 August and 3 November 2026. November represents a partial reporting period.

Engagement rate is calculated as (likes + comments) divided by views. Repeat rate represents brand-creator partnerships involving more than one collaboration during the analysed period. D2C and legacy classifications reflect known brand positioning, not direct database tags.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do D2C skincare brands collaborate with creators more often than legacy brands?

In this sample, yes for the brands with visible repeat behaviour: Anahata Organic (75% repeat rate), Naturals Salon (50%) and Nykaa's own label (34%, on the highest collab volume of any brand) all show recurring creator pairings, versus 0% repeat for Olay across 127 collabs in the same window.

Which creator tier gets the highest engagement rate in skincare?

Mega creators post the highest median engagement rate in the category (1.84%), narrowly ahead of nano creators (1.74%); both beat the category median of 1.39%. Micro (1.27%) and macro (1.09%) tiers trail behind.

What share of skincare collabs go to nano and micro creators?

Nano and micro creators together account for 66.5% of all 8,252 skincare collabs analysed, making them the volume backbone of the category regardless of brand type.

Are tagged posts or paid collaborations more common in skincare?

Collaborative (formally sponsored) posts are the largest share at 53.1%, with tagged posts close behind at 43.6%. Tagged posts carry a notably higher repeat rate (28.3% vs. 10.1%), suggesting they are the format brands use for ongoing seeding relationships.

How can a brand tell if a creator is worth rebooking?

Look past a single post's view count to engagement rate and prior collab history with the brand or category — a creator discovery tool that surfaces repeat-collaboration data and tier-level engagement benchmarks makes that comparison possible before committing budget.

Want creators matched to this data?

Get a shortlist of creators sourced from the same MyWall dataset behind this piece.

Talk to our team