Quick answer
Across 16,473 skincare creator collaborations analysed over the last six months, Dot & Key is the clearest example of a brand running a sustained Vitamin C campaign — pairing micro creators on repeat posts about its Vitamin C + Watermelon Sunscreen. Himalaya's Vitamin C Orange Face Serum shows up in a macro creator's hashtag history too. Category-wide, median engagement on skincare collabs sits at 1.22%, with nano and mega creators out-engaging macro accounts.
Vitamin C is the one skincare ingredient most Indian shoppers can name unprompted, which is exactly why brands keep pointing creator budgets at it. Brightening, dark-spot correction and antioxidant protection are easy to demonstrate on camera — a serum poured onto the back of a hand, a before/after under ring light, a "why I switched" caption.
That visual simplicity is what makes Vitamin C one of the most creator-friendly skincare sub-categories to brief. This piece looks at how brands are actually running Vitamin C serum creator campaigns right now, using real collaboration data rather than campaign decks, and flags where the evidence is thin so you don't plan a budget around a guess.
Introduction: Why Vitamin C Serum Brands Invest in Creator Campaigns
A serum is a considered purchase: shoppers want to see texture, absorption speed and skin-tone response before they buy, which is hard to convey in a static product shot. Creators solve that by doing the application on camera, which is why skincare influencer marketing around Vitamin C concentrates on demo-led Reels rather than static carousels.
The trade-off brands have to manage is reach versus trust — a mega creator's Reel can rack up millions of views in days, but a nano or micro creator's slower, closer-to-real-life post often engages better per view, a pattern this data backs up below.
How We Evaluated the Best Vitamin C Serum Creator Campaigns
The analysis draws on 16,473 Skincare-category creator collaborations from the MyWall influencer marketing platform's Content database, covering 2026-05-08 to 2026-11-04, across 7,898 creators and 492 brands. Engagement rate (ER%) is calculated per post as (likes + comments) ÷ views, and figures below are medians, not averages, so single viral outliers don't distort the picture.
Because the Content database tracks collaborations at the category level (Skincare) rather than tagging individual product types, campaigns explicitly branded "Vitamin C" were identified by brand name and caption/hashtag text, and are labelled by the specific product — serum, sunscreen or face wash — rather than assumed.
Top Brands Doing Vitamin C Serum Creator Marketing Well
Dot & Key is the strongest documented case of a repeat Vitamin C campaign in this window. Micro creator @niveditaaaaa (13,069 followers, skincare and UGC focused) posted about the brand's Vitamin C + Watermelon Sunscreen four times between February and June 2026, with captions explicitly naming "Dot & Key ka Vitamin C + Watermelon Sunscreen" as her "recent favourite find." One of those posts reached 120,862,004 views with a 0.03% engagement rate; a repeat post two months later reached 50,043,451 views at a similarly modest 0.03% ER.
Fellow micro/mid creator @janviii.m (47,277 followers, fashion-and-lifestyle led but open to beauty tags) also posted a Dot & Key bundle including a tinted, watermelon-toned sunscreen. The pattern — one brand, the same micro creator, several posts, enormous view counts but thin engagement — suggests Dot & Key is prioritising paid reach and repetition over interaction, which is defensible for brightening-category awareness but worth noting if your KPI is engagement rather than impressions. This is Dot & Key's Vitamin C sunscreen, not its serum line; no serum-specific collaboration post surfaced in this dataset.
Himalaya is the clearest serum-specific example. Macro creator @shivanii_sachdeva_ (1,288,035 followers, 7.75% average engagement rate) has posted under the hashtags #himalayavitamincorangefaceserum and #himalayadarkspotclearingturmericserum, placing a named Vitamin C serum and a companion dark-spot turmeric serum inside her family-comedy content format rather than a straight demo.
That is a useful data point for brands weighing format: a serum message carried inside a creator's existing entertainment format can reach an engaged, largely female audience (64% of hers) without breaking the creator's usual tone.
Dermatouch sits adjacent to Vitamin C serums with a brightening and pigmentation angle. Macro creator @piyush_sahu._ (1,326,800 followers) posted about the brand's Bright & Even Skin Tone Face Wash, pitched as helping "reduce pigmentation and improve uneven skin tone," drawing 9,085,813 views, 47,825 likes and 848 comments. His profile's hashtag history also includes "vitaminccream," indicating the brand works a Vitamin C angle across more than one product format.
Looking at the Skincare category broadly (not Vitamin C-specific, since the data isn't tagged by ingredient), the most active brands by collaboration volume over the same six months were:
| Brand | Collabs | Median ER (%) | Avg views | Repeat rate (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| mynykaa | 512 | 0.39% | 1,689,571 | 31.5% |
| naturalssalon | 433 | 1.53% | 78,831 | 56.8% |
| dr.harorswellness | 335 | 0.69% | 9,868 | 100% |
| loverecode | 313 | 0.7% | 94,644 | 32.6% |
| makeupmystery.in | 303 | 1.67% | 7,192 | 6.9% |
| studdmuffyn | 286 | 0.65% | 47,447 | 16.6% |
| beeandbeauty_ | 283 | 1.4% | 15,892 | 9.8% |
| perennecosmetics | 261 | 0.96% | 55,343 | 27.9% |
| ayumcure | 243 | 0.66% | 36,238 | 57.1% |
| vurvesalon | 229 | 1.3% | 60,109 | 33% |
Source: MyWall Genie · 16,473 collabs · 2026-05-08 to 2026-11-04
Marketplace account mynykaa leads on volume (512 collabs) but at a comparatively low 0.39% median ER, while salon brand naturalssalon and nano-friendly makeupmystery.in post fewer collabs at notably higher engagement (1.53% and 1.67% respectively) — a reminder that collaboration count and engagement quality often move in opposite directions.
Here are campaign posts referenced above, embedded directly:
Vitamin C and brightening campaigns in the data
What Makes a Vitamin C Serum Creator Campaign Successful?
Three patterns recur across the collaborations above. First, repetition beats one-off posting: Dot & Key's return to the same micro creator across several months builds a recognisable "why I switched" narrative instead of a single disconnected ad.
Second, product-type clarity in the caption matters for anyone trying to measure what actually worked — "Vitamin C + Watermelon Sunscreen" and "Vitamin C Orange Face Serum" are specific enough to track, while generic "brightening" claims are harder to attribute.
Third, format fit outperforms production value: Himalaya's serum message folded into a comedy creator's usual style, rather than fighting it with a dedicated demo, and that creator carries one of the higher average engagement rates in this set.
Nano vs. Micro vs. Macro Creators: Which Work Best for Vitamin C Campaigns?
Median engagement rate by follower tier (Skincare, last 6 months)
Across all 16,473 Skincare collaborations, nano creators post the highest median engagement rate (1.58%), with mega accounts close behind (1.54%); micro sits at 1.13% and macro is the lowest tier at 0.96%, even though macro and mega creators generate far higher raw view counts (median 61,431 and 154,878 views respectively, against 4,612 for nano).
For a Vitamin C serum launch built around trust and demo credibility, that argues for a nano-or-mega barbell rather than a flood of mid-size macro posts: nano creators for believable, high-interaction application content, and a small number of mega names for reach once the product story is proven.
Micro creators like @niveditaaaaa and @janviii.m still make sense for repeat-post consistency and lower cost per collaboration, even where their individual engagement rate trails the nano tier.
Creator Profiles Worth Watching for Vitamin C Serum Briefs
A Mumbai-based micro creator whose repeat Dot & Key Vitamin C + Watermelon Sunscreen posts show how brands lean on one trusted face across several months. Her broader hashtag mix (niacinamide, moisturiser, dermatologist-led skincare) signals an audience already primed for active-ingredient content.
Primarily a fashion-and-travel creator, but her Dot & Key sunscreen bundle post shows brands cross over into lifestyle accounts for product bundling rather than dedicated skincare demos.
A macro creator whose family-comedy format has carried Himalaya's Vitamin C Orange Face Serum and Dark Spot Clearing Turmeric Serum hashtags, proving a serum message can sit inside entertainment content rather than a straight tutorial.
A macro male beauty creator who has worked with Dermatouch on a brightening, pigmentation-focused face wash and carries 'vitaminccream' in his hashtag history, useful for brands wanting a male audience angle on brightening claims.
Her content leans on skin-brightening and dark-spot hashtags and carries the highest average engagement rate in this set (8.07%), making her a candidate for credibility-led dark-spot-correction messaging, though no specific Vitamin C brand collaboration surfaced in this dataset.
How Brands Can Discover the Right Skincare Creators
Finding a creator who already talks about brightening, antioxidant protection or dark-spot correction — rather than briefing a generic beauty account from scratch — shortens the path from collaboration to a believable post. A creator discovery tool that filters by niche (skincare, cosmetic reviews), existing hashtag use, audience gender split, and historical engagement rate turns that search from guesswork into a shortlist in minutes.
That is the gap MyWall's influencer Discovery tool is built to close: brands can filter by subniche, location, audience composition, and content keywords to surface creators who are already posting about serums, brightening or dark-spot care, rather than hoping a generic beauty search turns up the right fit.
How MyWall Helps Brands Research Competitors and Discover Skincare Creators
Once a shortlist exists, the harder question is usually competitive: which creators are already working with rival Vitamin C serum brands, and is that relationship paying off? MyWall Genie is built for exactly that kind of competitive intelligence — it lets a brand pull a competitor's recent collaboration history, see which creators and follower tiers they're repeating with, and read engagement signals instead of estimating them.
For a category as crowded as Vitamin C serums, where Dot & Key, Himalaya and Dermatouch are all visibly active with creators in the same six-month window, that kind of pattern-reading is the difference between copying a tactic blind and understanding why it worked.
Key Takeaways: Building a High-Performing Vitamin C Serum Creator Campaign
Name the product precisely in the brief (serum vs. sunscreen vs. face wash) so performance can actually be attributed to it later. Favour nano creators or a small mega roster over a broad macro spread if engagement, not just reach, is the goal — macro posts in this data carry the lowest median ER of any tier.
Plan for repetition: the strongest documented campaign here (Dot & Key) is a sequence of posts with one creator, not a single placement. And build the brief around a creator's existing format, the way Himalaya's serum message rode inside an established comedy account, instead of asking every creator to shoot the same demo.
Related reading
- Most-Hired Skincare Creators of 2026 — for brands building a Vitamin C creator roster beyond the names above.
- Skincare Influencer Marketing Trends to Watch — broader nano/micro and seasonality patterns that apply to Vitamin C launches too.
- Celebrity vs Creator-Led Skincare Campaigns — useful if weighing a mega-tier face against the nano/micro mix discussed here.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Which brand runs the most consistent Vitamin C serum creator campaign in this data?
Dot & Key shows the clearest repeat pattern, with the same micro creator posting about its Vitamin C + Watermelon Sunscreen across four separate dates in a six-month window, though the documented product is a sunscreen rather than a standalone serum.
Do macro creators get better engagement on skincare posts than smaller creators?
No. In this six-month Skincare sample, macro creators had the lowest median engagement rate (0.96%) of any tier, while nano creators led at 1.58% and mega creators followed closely at 1.54%.
What is a typical engagement rate for a skincare creator collaboration?
The median across 16,473 Skincare collaborations analysed was 1.22%. Individual posts vary widely — the Vitamin C-branded posts referenced above ranged from roughly 0.03% (very high view counts, lower interaction) to around 0.5%.
Can brands see which creators are working with competing Vitamin C serum brands?
Yes. Tools like MyWall Genie are designed to surface a competitor's recent creator collaborations, follower tiers and engagement patterns, which is useful for benchmarking a campaign before it launches rather than after.
Is Vitamin C serum content better suited to collaborative or tagged posts?
In the broader Skincare category, collaborative posts (54.9% of the sample) and tagged posts (41.9%) had similar median engagement — 1.21% and 1.24% respectively — so format choice matters less than creator fit and repetition.
