Quick answer
Reels win on reach; Carousels win on explanation and saves. MyWall Genie data from 8,346 skincare collaborations (Aug 6–Nov 4, 2026) shows a median engagement rate of 1.4% and average views of 167,647 per post, with mega-tier video posts reaching tens of millions of views. Brands chasing awareness should brief Reels; brands selling a routine or ingredient story should pair them with Carousels.
Introduction: Reels vs. Carousels in Skincare Influencer Marketing
A skincare brand briefing a creator faces a simple but consequential choice: ask for a Reel, a Carousel, or both. This question of Reels vs. Carousels matters because the format shapes what a creator can show, how the algorithm distributes the post, and what the audience does after watching — scroll past, save for later, or screenshot the ingredient list. For skincare influencer marketing, where purchase decisions often hinge on ingredients, routines, and before/after proof, that choice affects reach, engagement rate, and whether the content gets referenced again before checkout.
This piece uses real Instagram collaboration data from the MyWall Genie content database — skincare brand collabs tracked between August and November 2026 — to ground the comparison. Influencer marketing Platforms such as MyWall give brands this kind of collaboration and creator data directly, rather than leaving the format decision to guesswork.
Instagram Reels vs. Carousels: What Is the Difference?
A Reel is a short, vertical video distributed through the Reels tab and Explore, as well as in followers' feeds. A Carousel is a sequence of photos or short clips a user swipes through manually, shown mainly in-feed to people who already follow or engage with the creator.
The practical difference is distribution versus control. Reels get pushed to non-followers by the recommendation system, which is why they tend to rack up large view counts quickly. Carousels depend more on an existing audience choosing to swipe, slide by slide, which rewards content worth lingering on — ingredient comparisons, step-by-step routines, before/after grids.
Which Format Performs Better for Skincare Collaborations?
Reels suit demonstration-led content: product application, texture and finish, "get ready with me" routines, and before-and-after reveals. Looking at the top-viewed skincare collaboration posts in the MyWall Genie dataset for this window, the highest-reach posts were all video-first: a collaboration with olayindia reached 46,512,258 views, one with himalayapersonalcare reached 27,719,080 views, and a post for acnestar_ reached 21,151,301 views. These are exactly the kind of fast, visual, scroll-stopping moments Reels are built to distribute widely.
Carousels suit explanation-led content: ingredient breakdowns, "what's in my routine" layouts, product comparisons, and claims that need a slide of supporting text. A skincare audience researching, say, niacinamide versus retinol is more likely to swipe through a labelled comparison than rewatch a video for the detail. Because Carousels aren't pushed to non-followers the way Reels are, brands should expect lower raw reach but an audience that is already warmer — people who stopped to read rather than just watched a clip play.
The highest engagement rates in the dataset did not belong to the highest-reach posts. A foxtaleskin collaboration posted a 2.05% engagement rate on 12,138,664 views, and two vanaura_organics collaborations posted 1.7% and 1.98% engagement rates on 18,424,928 and 8,248,354 views, respectively — all well above the 1.4% median for the category. That pattern suggests a hook plus a clear payoff, not just reach, is what pulls likes and comments, regardless of format.
Reels vs. Carousels: Comparing Engagement Rate, Views and Performance
Methodology: Figures below for "all skincare collab formats" come from MyWall Genie's content database, covering 8,346 skincare brand collaborations from 2026-08-06 to 2026-11-04, across 4,667 creators and 421 brands. Engagement rate is (likes + comments) ÷ views per post; views and engagement are medians/averages by follower tier, since the database logs each post's performance but does not separately tag whether a given post was a Reel or a Carousel.
| Follower tier | Collabs analysed | Median engagement rate | Average views | Median views | |---|---|---|---|---| | Nano | 2,500 | 1.77% | 62,560 | 3,034 | | Micro | 3,067 | 1.28% | 68,898 | 7,697 | | Macro | 2,135 | 1.09% | 239,521 | 34,391 | | Mega | 644 | 1.84% | 807,554 | 90,294 |
Because format isn't a separate field in the data, this table reflects all collaboration posts in the category rather than a pure Reel-only or Carousel-only split — no dataset in this analysis isolates Carousel performance specifically, and that is the one gap worth naming upfront. What the table does show clearly: mega-tier posts average 807,554 views against a nano-tier average of 62,560, and the single highest-reach post in the sample reached 46,512,258 views. Video-first Reels are almost certainly driving that top end, since Carousels are not distributed through Explore the way Reels are. Save-and-share behaviour for Carousels is not captured in this dataset either, so brands should pull that figure from Instagram's native insights per post rather than from aggregate benchmarks.
Two more numbers worth noting from the same window: nano and mega creators post the highest median engagement rates (1.77% and 1.84%), while macro creators sit lowest at 1.09% — a reminder that bigger isn't automatically better for engagement, even if it is better for raw views. Across the category, 66.7% of all collaborations went to nano and micro creators, and 16.3% of brand-creator pairs repeated the partnership, a loose signal of which collaborations brands considered worth running again.
Which Content Format Should Skincare Brands Choose?
Match the format to the campaign stage, not a personal preference for video:
- Launch or awareness campaigns: lead with Reels. New SKUs, limited editions and "first impressions" content benefit from the wider, algorithm-assisted distribution Reels get, as the high-view posts above illustrate.
- Consideration or education campaigns: lead with Carousels. Ingredient callouts, "who this is for" breakdowns, and side-by-side comparisons with a previous routine perform better as something a shopper can swipe and screenshot.
- Product category: actives-led products (retinol, acids, vitamin C) that need usage caveats and patch-test warnings suit Carousels' text-and-image format; sensory products (masks, mists, cleansing balms) suit Reels' texture and sound.
- Creator style: demonstration-first creators over-index on Reels naturally; review- or research-style creators who already caption heavily tend to produce stronger Carousels.
- Budget reality: most brands don't need to choose one. A two-asset brief — a Reel for reach and a Carousel for the follow-up explanation — covers both the scroll-stopping moment and the slower research moment in a buyer's journey.
How to Find the Right Skincare Creators for Reels and Carousel Campaigns
Briefing the right format only works if it goes to the right creator. A demo-first Reel wasted on a text-heavy, review-style creator (or an ingredient Carousel briefed to someone who rarely posts stills) under-delivers regardless of the format's general strengths. This is where a creator discovery tool earns its place: filtering by niche, follower tier, average engagement rate, audience split, and content style lets a brand shortlist creators who already post the format being briefed, rather than hoping a video-first creator will suddenly deliver a strong Carousel.
The MyWall influencer marketing platform includes a Creator Discovery tool built for this filtering. Among mid-sized skincare creators, @rena_goswami_ (353,984 followers, 2.05% average engagement rate, around 593,742 average views) and @beautyvibes_29 (120,161 followers, 2.16% average engagement rate) show an engagement-over-reach profile worth shortlisting for a Carousel-led education brief, while an account like @dipakshawofficial (288,185 followers, around 1,191,501 average views) fits a Reel-led awareness push better. Comparing these profiles manually across hundreds of accounts is what a discovery tool is meant to replace.
How MyWall Genie Helps Brands Research Competitor Skincare Campaigns
Choosing a format is easier with evidence of what's already working for competitors. MyWall Genie analyses the same kind of brand-collaboration data used throughout this article — which creators a rival is working with, which hashtags recur across their campaigns, and which individual posts outperform the category median. A brand can see, for instance, that a competitor's top-performing skincare post this quarter was a Reel with 46,512,258 views for a launch, or that a particular Carousel-led collaboration is quietly sitting above the 1.4% category median engagement rate. That kind of competitor pattern — format, creator tier, timing — is a faster starting point for a content-format decision than guessing from feed impressions alone.
Related reading
- Top Skincare Collabs of 2026: The Reels That Performed Best — more detail on the Reels that drove the highest views and engagement this year.
- How to Run a UGC Collaboration With Skincare Creators — a briefing guide useful for planning Carousel-style educational content.
- Skincare Influencer Marketing Trends to Watch in 2027 — broader category trends, including nano/micro share and seasonality.
- Most-Hired Skincare Creators of 2026 — a shortlist of creators brands repeatedly book, useful alongside creator discovery.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do Reels get more views than Carousels for skincare collaborations?
Generally yes. Reels are distributed through the Reels tab and Explore to people who don't already follow the creator, which is why the highest-viewed skincare collaboration posts in the MyWall Genie dataset — several above 20 million views, topping out at 46,512,258 — were all video content. Carousels rely more on existing followers choosing to swipe, so they typically see lower raw view counts even when they perform well with the audience that does see them.
Are Carousels better for skincare product education?
Carousels suit layered information — ingredient lists, step-by-step routines, before/after comparisons across multiple slides — better than a single video clip does, because a reader can pause on any slide. For actives with usage caveats (retinol, acids, peels), a Carousel gives room for the warnings and the "how to use" detail that a short Reel compresses or skips.
Which format generates higher engagement for skincare creators?
In the MyWall Genie skincare dataset, median engagement rate (likes plus comments divided by views) ranges from 1.09% to 1.84% depending on the creator's follower tier, with nano (1.77%) and mega (1.84%) creators outperforming macro creators (1.09%). The data doesn't tag Reels versus Carousels separately, but the highest-engagement individual posts in the sample — several above 1.7%, against a category median of 1.4% — were video posts with a clear hook and payoff, suggesting format alone doesn't guarantee engagement; execution does.
Should skincare brands use both Reels and Carousels?
For most campaigns, yes. A Reel captures attention and drives discovery through algorithmic reach, while a follow-up Carousel from the same or a different creator answers the "how does this actually work" question for the audience the Reel brought in. Briefing both formats across a creator roster, rather than picking one for an entire campaign, is a reasonable default unless budget or timeline forces a single format.
