Quick answer
Across 16,461 skincare collaborations tracked between May and November 2026, brands ran roughly 2,744 collabs a month on average, spread across 492 active brands and 7,913 creators — about 5.6 collabs per active brand per month. Nano and micro creators account for 66.1% of all collabs, and most creator-brand pairs work together only once or twice in six months, pointing to frequent but shallow collaboration rather than deep, always-on partnerships.
Introduction: How Often Do Skincare Brands Collaborate With Influencers?
Skincare influencer collaboration frequency matters because it tells a brand whether its own posting cadence is light, average or aggressive compared to the category. A brand running one collab a month isn't under-investing if the category norm is low; it is under-investing if competitors are running five.
The data below, pulled from 16,461 skincare collaboration posts analysed by MyWall Genie between 2026-05-09 and 2026-11-05, gives a concrete baseline: how many collabs happen, which creator tiers get used most, how frequency moves month to month, and how repeat partnerships compare with one-off gifting or tagged posts.
Skincare Influencer Collaboration Frequency: What Does the Data Reveal?
Methodology: Figures below cover 16,461 skincare collaboration posts from 492 brands and 7,913 creators, posted between 9 May 2026 and 5 November 2026. Engagement rate is (likes + comments) ÷ views per post; figures are medians, not averages, and tiers are based on the creator's follower count.
The category produced a median engagement rate of 1.23% across all tiers, but frequency and engagement move in different directions depending on who brands hire:
Share of skincare collabs by creator tier
| Tier | Collabs | Share (%) | Median ER (%) | Avg views | Repeat rate (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| nano | 4,574 | 27.8% | 1.58% | 104,336 | 17% |
| micro | 6,313 | 38.4% | 1.14% | 185,170 | 15.8% |
| macro | 4,369 | 26.5% | 0.96% | 588,219 | 18.3% |
| mega | 1,205 | 7.3% | 1.54% | 1,571,412 | 24.9% |
Source: MyWall Genie · 16,461 collabs · 2026-05-09 to 2026-11-05
Micro creators (38.4% of collabs) are clearly the workhorses of skincare influencer marketing — they're used more often than any other tier, though their median engagement rate (1.14%) trails nano creators (1.58%). Mega creators appear in only 7.3% of collabs but carry the highest repeat rate (24.9%), suggesting that once a brand finds a mega-tier creator who converts, it keeps coming back rather than constantly testing new large accounts.
On a per-creator basis, the 16,461 collabs spread across 7,913 creators work out to roughly two collabs per creator over the six-month window — most creator relationships in this category are occasional, not weekly or monthly arrangements.
How Collaboration Frequency Varies Across Skincare Brands
Monthly volume is not flat. Collabs ranged from a low base in the partial final month to a peak of 3,312 in October 2026 (20.1% of the six-month total) — consistent with the pre-festive and festive stretch that skincare and beauty brands typically lean into:
Skincare collabs by month (May–November 2026)
Three patterns worth noting for planning purposes:
- Volume rose into October while average views per post fell sharply from May's 679,511 to October's 188,572 — more collabs were being run, but increasingly through smaller-reach, lower-cost creators rather than a handful of big-reach posts.
- Engagement rate improved as volume rose. Median ER climbed from around 1.0–1.1% in May–July to 1.36–1.42% in August–October, which tracks with more nano/micro-weighted campaigns later in the window.
- Collaboration type mix shows the gifting-vs-paid split. Collaborative (paid/branded) posts made up 54.8% of the dataset, tagged posts (gifting, UGC, organic tags) 42.0%, and affiliate posts just 3.3% — but affiliate posts carried the highest median ER (1.44%) despite the lowest repeat rate (7.8%), meaning affiliate links get tested often with new creators rather than renewed with the same ones.
Emerging D2C skincare brands in this dataset tend to lean on tagged and gifted content to generate volume cheaply, while larger, more established names run collaborative posts with macro and mega creators around launches — visible in brands like mynykaa, which posted 510 collabs at a 32.0% repeat rate but a comparatively low 0.4% median ER, typical of reach-first, launch-driven activity rather than engagement-first always-on programmes.
What Influences the Frequency of Skincare Brand Collaborations?
Several factors shape how often an individual brand shows up in this data, beyond category averages:
- Budget cycle. Brands with quarterly or seasonal budgets tend to cluster collabs around launch windows and festive periods (the October spike above), rather than spreading spend evenly.
- Creator performance and repeat rate. A 17.4% overall repeat rate means most brand-creator pairings are not renewed — brands that do find creators worth repeating (naturalssalon at 57.5% repeat rate, ayumcure at 57.1%) appear to concentrate spend on fewer, proven partners rather than constantly prospecting.
- Audience fit and content quality. Tiers with higher engagement per view (nano at 1.58%, mega at 1.54%) justify different frequencies: nano creators for frequent, low-cost testing; mega creators for occasional high-reach moments.
- Campaign objective. Awareness-led launches favour fewer, large-reach macro/mega posts (macro's average views of 588,219 dwarf nano's 104,336); always-on trust-building favours a steady drip of nano/micro gifting and UGC.
Text + Analytics: Understanding Skincare Influencer Collaboration Patterns
Put together, the dataset points to a two-speed market: a high-frequency, low-reach layer of nano and micro creators carrying two-thirds of all collabs, and a low-frequency, high-reach layer of macro and mega creators reserved for peak moments. A few of the highest-viewed posts in the window illustrate how differently those two layers perform:
Highest-viewed skincare collab posts, May–November 2026
| Collab Type | Collabs | Share (%) | Median ER (%) | Repeat rate (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| collaborative | 9,016 | 54.8% | 1.21% | 12.1% |
| tagged | 6,907 | 42% | 1.24% | 28.6% |
| affiliate | 538 | 3.3% | 1.44% | 7.8% |
Source: MyWall Genie · 16,461 collabs · 2026-05-09 to 2026-11-05
The repeat-rate gap between collab types (tagged posts at 28.6% versus affiliate at 7.8%) is a useful planning signal: tagged/gifted content is where brands build recurring relationships, while affiliate and one-off collaborative posts are used more for broad testing. If a brand wants predictable monthly output rather than one-off spikes, the data suggests weighting budget toward nano/micro tagged and gifted content, reserving collaborative macro/mega posts for two or three moments a year.
How Brands Can Identify the Right Skincare Creators and Track Collaboration Frequency
Picking the right cadence only works if a brand can first find creators who match its audience, niche and content style — and that's harder to do manually once a programme scales past a handful of names. A creator discovery tool that filters by niche (skincare, dermatology, haircare and adjacent subniches), audience demographics, engagement rate, location and content quality turns this from guesswork into a shortlist in minutes rather than days of manual scrolling.
This is the core job of the MyWall influencer marketing platform: its Creator Discovery feature lets a brand search skincare creators by follower tier, engagement rate and audience fit, so decisions about frequency (how many nano creators versus how many macro names) are grounded in actual performance data rather than follower count alone.
Beyond discovery, MyWall Genie supports competitor research — the same underlying data used in this article. A brand can explore which creators a competing skincare label has worked with, how often, at what tier, and whether those partnerships repeat or are one-off, then use that read of the competitive landscape to decide its own collaboration frequency and creator mix.
Key Takeaways: Finding the Right Influencer Collaboration Frequency for Skincare Brands
- There is no single "right" number: the category average of roughly 5.6 collabs per active brand per month is a baseline, not a target, since it blends brands running always-on gifting with others doing two launches a year.
- Nano and micro creators (66.1% of collabs) are best suited to frequent, lower-cost activity; macro and mega creators are better reserved for fewer, higher-reach moments tied to launches or festive periods.
- A 17.4% overall repeat rate shows most partnerships are not renewed — tracking which creators clear a repeat threshold (engagement, content quality, audience fit) is more useful than tracking raw frequency alone.
- Format choice shapes frequency: tagged/gifted posts sustain higher repeat rates than affiliate or one-off collaborative posts, making them the more scalable choice for a steady monthly cadence.
- Seasonal spikes (October in this dataset) are real and worth budgeting for separately from the always-on baseline, since both collab volume and average views per post shift noticeably around them.
Related reading
- How to run a UGC collaboration with skincare creators — a playbook for the tagged/gifted content format that drives the highest repeat rates in this data.
- How to run a barter collaboration with skincare creators — useful for brands scaling nano/micro frequency without a full paid budget.
- Skincare influencer marketing trends to watch in 2027 — forward-looking context on where tier mix and seasonality are shifting.
- Most-hired skincare creators of 2026 — see which specific creators are absorbing the highest collab frequency today.
Frequently Asked Questions
How often should skincare brands collaborate with influencers?
There's no fixed rule, but the data shows active skincare brands average around 5.6 collaborations a month across all creator tiers. Brands should treat this as a category benchmark and adjust based on budget, launch calendar and whether they're prioritising reach (fewer, bigger posts) or frequency (more, smaller posts).
How many influencers should a skincare brand work with each month?
This depends on tier mix rather than a fixed count. Since nano and micro creators made up 66.1% of all skincare collabs in the dataset, a brand building steady monthly output typically works with several nano/micro creators alongside one or two macro or mega names reserved for bigger moments.
Do skincare brands prefer long-term or one-time influencer collaborations?
The data suggests most are one-time or infrequent: the overall repeat rate across brand-creator pairs was 17.4%, with tagged/gifted content showing the highest repeat rate (28.6%) and affiliate posts the lowest (7.8%). Long-term, repeat partnerships are the exception, not the norm, in this category.
Which influencer tier is most suitable for skincare brands?
It depends on the goal. Micro creators carry the largest share of collabs (38.4%) and are the practical default for routine content, nano creators post the highest median engagement rate (1.58%), and macro/mega creators deliver far higher average views (588,219 and 1,571,412 respectively) for launch-moment reach.
How can brands track influencer collaboration frequency?
Tracking requires visibility into who is posting, how often, and under what collaboration type (collaborative, tagged or affiliate) — both for a brand's own programme and for competitors. A creator discovery tool paired with a data layer like MyWall Genie lets a brand pull this history directly instead of estimating it from scattered social listening.
